Template:la-adecl/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:la-adecl. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.
Broom icon.svg A user suggests that this Latin template documentation page be cleaned up.
Please see the discussion on Requests for cleanup(+) for more information and remove this template after the problem has been dealt with.

This template creates a declension table for all types of Latin adjective (including multiword/multipart adjectives). It replaces the ten or so {{la-decl-*}} templates that used to exist.

Basic usage[edit]

Most of the time, just specifying the lemma is enough, e.g.:

For third-declension adjectives of three terminations, you need to give a hint that the adjective is third-declension (otherwise, it will be assumed to be first/second-declension):

Sometimes you have to give the stem, if not deducible from the lemma (the rules for deducing the stem are the same as for {{la-ndecl}}):

For third-declension non-i-stem adjectives, you need to specify this explicitly using the .-I subtype:

Sometimes you need to combine an explicit stem, partial or total specification of the declension, and a subtype:

  • vetus (old): {{la-adecl|vetus/veter<3+.-I>}}
  • ūber (fruitful, copious): {{la-adecl|ūber/ūber<3-1+.-I>|abl_sg_f=ūberī|abl_sg_m=ūberī|abl_sg_n=ūberī}}

In the latter case, it's not enough to indicate that the adjective is third-declension using 3+, because it will then be assumed to be an adjective of three terminations, as with ācer above. In this case, you need to specify the full declension 3-1+ to indicate that it is third-declension of one termination. The same must always be done with participles, e.g.:

The reason for this is that participles decline differently in the ablative singular from adjectives in -ns such as ingēns (huge) and īnfāns (speechless, newbown), and adjectives in -ns are by default assumed to be the latter type.

Parameters[edit]

The following parameters are allowed:

  • |1=: Lemma with macrons, optionally along with a code indicating the declension and subtype(s) (see below).
  • |num=: Number restriction, if not specified as a subtype.
  • |title=: Override the automatically-generated title.
  • |footnote=: Provide a note to be displayed below the table.
  • |noneut=: Don't display the neuter. Used for gendered nouns derived from adjectives, such as Rōmānus (a Roman), Portucēnsis (a Portuguese person).

The general form for the declension/subtype code is <DECLENSION+.SUBTYPE.SUBTYPE...>, i.e. the declension (omitted, 3, or the exact declension, namely 1&2, 1-1, 2-2, 3-1, 3-2, 3-3, 3-P, 3-C or irreg), followed by a + sign, followed by zero or more subtypes, separated by periods. A bare lemma is equivalent to the lemma followed by <+>.